Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it so the waters came back again. A few years ago the cross of St Fanaghan was erected at the well it dried up again so the priest had to pray again to bring back the waters to it.
    {From James Scully. Skeheenarinky. Age 56 (Par Ballyporeen)}
  2. III
    Two men were in prison once. One of them fasted on the day before St Fanahans day always ad he did so in prison. But the other man did not fast he said they should eat all they could while they were alive. They were to be hung on St Fanahan's day. That night the man who fasted saw St Fanahan. He rose and the stone to which he was chained came with him and he walked through the locked doors. Next day he went to St Fahahan's well and the stone fell off him there and he was never found again.
    St Fanahan's well was in Brigown first but a woman wahed clothes in it and it dried up and came to where it is at present. It is sometimes called Biddy Gown.
    {From Maurice FitzGerald, Skeheenarinky aged 40yrs. (Par Ballyporeen)}
    {Note: St Fanahan is patron of Mitchelstown. Well is near the town}