Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that in saint Fannahans well there is a trout and a eel. Anybody that would have an ailment and to see the trout would be cured. St Fannahans shows himself in the form of a trout and he shows his horse in the form of an eel. It is said that a woman washed clothes in the well and it removed form that place Rrí Gowan to Mulberry. A woman took a kettle of water out of the well to boil but however long she would keep it down it would not boil.
    Patrick Walsh
    53
    Coolagarranroe, Co. Tipperary
  2. There is a well in which people go to pray on the 25th of November every year. Many got cured both blind and lame. There are many sticks and crutches left there hanging on the trees.
    In years gone by somebody washed clothes with the water of this well so it removed from where it was to where it is now. On another occasion somebody washed a child who was suffering from sores so it dried up. The priest came and prayed over