Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named Maurice Wallis lived in Carigeen. He got married before the famine. He had three children. He stole some sticks out of a wood and he got a month in Limerick Jail for it. When he was in jail a neighbour took his wife and children to the poor house in Clogheen. When he came home the house was locked.
    Thomas Casey
    54
  2. The time of the famine the potatoes got black in the ridges, and the people used to eat turnips, cabbage, grass, and nettles. They used to make roads. They used to get four pence a day. They made some of the black Road. They used to be breaking stones at Árd na Sgeithe.
  3. In the famine days a man named Michael O Brein of Coolagarranroe, bought a field, in which there was an acre and a half for a twenty stone sack of meal.
    Another man named James Curtain bought a field for a twenty stone sack of meal.