School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The people had the potatoes dug and pitted when they blackened and never before had they such a fine crop as they had that year but they had no meas on them. They sat them the next year but they did not grow.
    There was a man named Bill ga and he was killing the sheep in Mr McGraths land. He was arrested and was transported to Van Deimens land himself and his wife. Afterwards he got very rich and he had four horses drawing his carriage.
    (Pat Murphy Sheheenarinky (Par. Ballyporeen) Aged 54 from his grandmother
  2. IV
    Men broke stones in the Galtees every day and when evening came they had to go to Ballyporeen for a quart of meal. People gave three ha'pence for the hip of a mouse. The field owned by Curtains Sheheenarinky near Shield Rodeys was sold for a bag of meal. The people in Araglen made the road out past Noonans and some of stones they broke were put in the turf road. The people here had to go to Araglen to do the same work. Men worked for a farmer for two pence a day
    Bridget Fitzgerald