School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. III
    At the Three Doons (in townland of Doon parish of Ballyporeen) there is supposed to be one of the largest hidden treasures in Co. Tipp. These three Doons are located between Mount Mellary and Knockmealdowns. It is the hidden treasure of Bettie Ni Bhrin. There is supposed to be a large pot of hangers, Pat Duggan of Ballyporeen gave a week digging for it but could not find it.
      1. people
    John O' Gorman
    54
    Coolagarranroe, Co. Tipperary
  2. When Brennon the outlaw was captured they were removing him from Clogheen to Fermoy. He managed to tell his sister to meet him at a certain place. She was on her way to the place when she came to a big hole in the Tar river. The horse failed to the hold and Betty and the horse were drowned. Brennan broke the chains but when Betty was not there he gave himself up again. The hole where Betty was drowned is called Poul a Bhetty.