School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. II
    Betty Ni Bhrin was the sister of two highwaymen. Betty Ni Bhrin lived in Behenagh (parish of Kilbehenny.) They had a great deal of gold which they were after robbing. One a man asked to be shown the gold and he would guard it dead and alive. Soon after he was seen going up the Black Road. His tongue was out and a skewer driven through it. Betty Ni Bhrin rode on horseback behind. She killed him and buried him with the gold somewhere in the Galtees.
    (N.B. Black road leads from main road northwards from Skeheenarinky to Galtee Mountains).
    {From, Maurice FitzGerald, Skeheenarinky, (Ballyporeen) aged 40 when he heard it from his father P. F.G. who died 1936 aged 83}.
      1. people
    Maurice Fitzgerald