School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. I
    Once there was a man named Willie Brennnan. He came very often to those mountain, between Kilworth and Clonmel.
    He always robbed the rich man and shared some of the money with the poor man.
    He was wanted by the police for several years. At last he captured at Clonmore near Cha Cahir. He was tried in Clonmel by the English and sentenced to be hanged. Whe he was on the gallows he spoke in Irish saying were there any man from Kilcarroon here because if so they need not ever work again. They were present but they were afraid to answer. They would be hanged themselves. He said in Irish he would they tell whem where the hidden treasure was.
    The English did not understand what he said in Irish. He said that the hidden gold was in the Knockmealdowns in a place called Faill Dearg in the parish of Ballyduff.
    {Patrick Walsh, Coolagarranroe (Ballyporeen) Aged 53}
    *Kilcaroon (Ballyporeen).