School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (no title)

There was some Gold hidden in Gortheen wood by Thomas White. In later years Ned and James White went digging for it.

XII
    There was some Gold hidden in Gortheen wood by Thomas White. In later years Ned and James White went digging for it. A great blast of wind came and a storm. They went home. James got very sick.
    A witch came to them and asked them which would they sooner the man or the Gold. They said the man so he got well again. A light was seen in the place after that every night. James that saw it. Before he died he went to the place where dug for the Gold, and died at that spot. After an hour he was got there by his his brother Thomas, And they buried him in Shanbally churchyard.
    John Moloney, Coolagarranroe, 87 yrs (Par. Ballyporeen)
    XIII
    A woman named Mrs, Geary of Kilbehenny was weeding potatoes one day. As she came near the corner of the field she saw a dog root. She pulted it and she saw a pot full of gold. She left the field and ran in to tell her friends. But when she came out she could not find the gold.
    Mary Walsh, Coolagarranroe, 87 yrs. (Par. Ballyporeen)
    XIV
    Guarded by Dead Man in form of Bull.
    There is and old house - Mahoney's Castle in Lisfuncheon. Long ago the owner asked one of his men to mind the gold for him. The man took an oath to do so. The owner immediately shot him & buried him with the gold under the chimney. When three people dug for it a bull came up roaring. He ran around them in a circle coming closer & closer until the took fright & closed the hole.
    {From Thomas Cunningham Skeheenarinky Age 43 yrs. (Par. Ballyporeen)}
    John Moloney