School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    up in the morning and saw the hole on the bank he was surprised and he filled in the hole again. Ten years after a big flood came and swept away the bank, and it is said that the crock was taken away by the blood.
    The same man was drowned one night going across a field a dark night about a half mile from our house.
  2. A man named John McGrath who lives in the Blackroad dreamt three times of gold being hid in the corner of Pat Murphy's field. Two men named Micky Neill and Pat Gorman dug for it but they were hunted. Whoever hid the gold they put a man minding it. He had to swear an oath that he would mind it dead and alive and it was this man who hunted them for did digging it. They had sgeach bushes for marks growing on the fences of the field.
    Nicholas Condon
    Coolagarranroe, Co. Tipperary