School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. IV
    One day two men were see coming up from Cahair-Gael with a crock of gold, and it is said that they hid it our land ("Patrick Murphy") by the bank of the Sheep River. It was dug for several times at the spot where it is said to be hidden but they always met a big flag and when they came to it they were hunted by something black on the other side of the river, which was about as big as a dog.
    Patrick Murphy
    54
  2. V
    There was a mail coach going from Cork to Dublin passing by Ballyporeen. It was robbed near Ballyporeen by three men; the two Ryans and a man named Walsh, They hid the gold at the place called the three Doons. Collin's horse men surrounded them