School: Gormanstown, Árd Fhíonáin (roll number 5615)

Gormanstown, Co. Tipperary
Peadar de Mhóiréis

1. (continued from previous page)
    An umpire was appointed but all he had to do usually was to start the game and call half time and full time. At half time the teams changed sides as now. Football togs were unknown. The two teams lined out as now in the centre of the field, the umpire threw in the ball and all the players charged for the ball in a body. There was a goal mindef or goal keeper but he was about the only player that kept his place as all the others followed the ball in a body all over the field and sometimes into an adjoining field. These games, especially inter parish or inter county were very rough. They often develped into a series of free fights or wrestling matches and the player who could "down" or defeat his opponent in a fight or wrestling match was regarded as a hero and his deeds of strenght or speed or dexterity spoken of for a long time afterwards at the fireside or at the forge or wherever men met for business or amusement. Frequently the game was left unfinished owing to fighting or dispute
    Mr P. Marsh
    Teacher