School: Gormanstown, Árd Fhíonáin (roll number 5615)

Gormanstown, Co. Tipperary
Peadar de Mhóiréis

1. Football.
    The game of football has always been the favourite game among the young men of South Tipperary just as hurling has been the favourite game in Mid and north Tipp. The ball used long ago was a cover stuffed with grass or hay. The playing pitch was not marked out as now. At first the game was from fence to fence and it was regarded as a great feat for a player to bring the ball into the adjoining field from his opponents. Later on goals were set up. These were simply two coats or two bushes or perhaps two poles placed at each end of the field. The teams consisted of twenty one players each. The game was played under what was called "Rough and Tumble" rules. The rules were very few. A player could tackle an opponent in any way
    Mr P. Marsh
    Teacher