School: Gormanstown, Árd Fhíonáin (roll number 5615)

Gormanstown, Co. Tipperary
Peadar de Mhóiréis

1. The "Green" of Ardfinnan.
    Ardfinnan is a large village on the banks of the Suir between Cahir and Clonmel. It is well known for the splendid tweeds manufactured in the wollen mill there. At this particular point there is a large level stretch of land between the cliffs and the river containing about twelve or fifteen acres. All this is commons land and is said to have been the property ofthe Clonel Corporation though that body never laid claim to the land.At some time long ago this land is said to have been used as a racecourse. The road now crosses this stretch of
    Mary Clutterbuck
    Mr P. Marsh