Scoil: Gormanstown, Árd Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 5615)

Gormanstown, Co. Tipperary
Peadar de Mhóiréis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and sometimes as much as 3s/- or 4s/- a stone was paid for it and the poor people made a tidy sum by the work. The people, men, women and children used to enjoy the work greatly as the weather was usually very fine and it was like a holiday for them in the fields. Very often the children used to return to school at the end of the season with new cloths and new boots all due to the thrawneen money. It is said the thrawneen used to be sent to foreign countries and sold as hay seed. But all this work has now been discontinued for a great many years.
    Carpenters etc.
    There were many carpenters, masons, thatchers, tailors and coopers localy also and they were said