School: Gormanstown, Árd Fhíonáin (roll number 5615)

Gormanstown, Co. Tipperary
Peadar de Mhóiréis

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the Society of Friends or Quakers as they were called locally. The wheat was carted to the mills from all sides and from far off places to be sold and ground into flour. At that time Clogheen was a very busy and prosperous town. Besides the flour mills it also had a brewery. On the introduction of Free Trade in England the farmers gave up growing wheat as it became too cheap and it would not pay to grow it. The corn ills closed down and have been idle ever since. One corn mill at Cahir kept on working and is now doing better than ever. Of late years the farmers have taken to growing wheat again as a good price can be got for it.
    Weaving.
    About the same time weaving was carried