School: Gormanstown, Árd Fhíonáin (roll number 5615)

Gormanstown, Co. Tipperary
Peadar de Mhóiréis

1. Wheat Growing Long Ago.
    Wheat was extensively grown in this district years ago. It was sown in wide ridges with a wide furrow between them. The ground was ploughed and ridges were first made. Fourteen sods went to make a ridge. Next the ridges were harrowed and the clay made fine. The seeds were then sown by hand. Lime was often put on the land as manure. Lime was plentiful as almost every large farmer had a lime-kiln. Next the furrows were ploughed. A heavy stone was then drawn by a horse over the furrows to make the clay fine. The clay from the furrows was then shoveled over the ridges by workmen. At that time there were a great many corn mills in this neighbourhood.
    Nellie Ryan
    Mr Thomas Walsh