School: Gormanstown, Árd Fhíonáin (roll number 5615)

Gormanstown, Co. Tipperary
Peadar de Mhóiréis

1. Setting Potatoes Long Ago.
    Potatoes were set in ridges long ago. They were usually set in grass land or stubble land. The field was ploughed and ridges made. Six sods went to make a ridge. Each ridge was about three feet wide and about a foot high. Between each ridge there was a deep furrow. At first the ridges were very rough but the sods were broken up and made fine by means of an implement called a griffawn. The potatoes were then set. Holes were made in the ridges by means of a spade and the sciollawns dropped into them. The holes were then closed by means of a kind of mallet with a long handle. Three rows of potatoes were set along each ridge.Next the dung was put out incarts and spread along the ridges. The
    Nellie Ryan
    Mrs Coffey