School: Gormanstown, Árd Fhíonáin (roll number 5615)

Gormanstown, Co. Tipperary
Peadar de Mhóiréis

1. Farm Animals
    We have sixteen cows at home and each one has a name of her own. the names are:- The Big Red Cow, The Big Heifer, The Curly, Ally, Máire, Kitty, Sruck, The White Cow, Dolly, Polly. The cows are put in a house at night.
    This house is called a cow-house. In the cowhouse there is a stall for each cow and a manger for the food. Each cow is tied to a ring in the manger. Some of them are tied with a chain around the neck and the restof them with a rope around the horns. The chains are bought in the shop. When driving the cows to the field we say, "How, How". When calling the calves we say,"Sook. Sook". When calling the hens we say "Tehuk, Tehuk". When setting eggs for hatching across is made on them
    Mary Clutterbuck
    Mr S. Clutterbuck