School: Gormanstown, Árd Fhíonáin (roll number 5615)

Gormanstown, Co. Tipperary
Peadar de Mhóiréis

1. (continued from previous page)
    one but it was always in his mind. At last he got ill and was pining away. His mother brought a wise man to see him. The wise man said that he had a load on his mind that was killing him. He advised him to tell his secret to something. There was a sally tree growing near the house.The young man went out to it and whispered very softly to it, "Labhraidh Ó Loingseach has horses ears" After that he grew well again.
    Some time after it happened that the king's harper wanted a new harp. He looked around for some timber suitable for the purpose. He saw the sally tree and he cut it down and made a harp from the wood. Soon after the king gave a great banquet to all nobles and chief men of his kingdom. He asked the harper
    AT0782: Midas and the Ass's Ears
    Michael Keating