School: Gormanstown, Árd Fhíonáin (roll number 5615)

Gormanstown, Co. Tipperary
Peadar de Mhóiréis

1. A Crock of Gold
    A great many years ago a man had a dream about a crock of gold buried in a house. So he went one night to dig for it and when he was near the gold a bull came and frightened him away. The next night he brought two or three other men with him and the bull appeared again and frightened them away. So they told a priest about it and the priest went with them the next night and they started digging again for the gold. The bull again appeared and the priest told them to keep on digging and not to be afriad. As they were taking up the gold the bull changed himself into a man and spoke to them. He said, "You have the gold but you are making me take a false oath". The priest said to the men, "If that is the case we
    Michael Keating
    James Murphy