School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. (continued from previous page)
    and split his head in two. This robber was from Crohane and when he didn't return that night, his wife came to look for him. She found him dead and put him up on her shoulders and carried him home to Crohane.
  2. Sgeál. At the time they were trying to abolish Irish, a boy came to the Master to get leave to get home early. This is what he said, My father tell it to me to tell it to you to lave me home before the last lasún, fear the gabhar bán would have a meonnán on top of the cnocán and the Phinic would ate him.
        1. buildings
    4. products
    Languages
    Mícheál Ó Laoghaire
    Lodge, Co. Tipperary
  3. There are certain parts of the Knockmealdown Mts where it is said that if you go there you are bound to get very hungry. In fact to collapse with the hunger. The smallest piece of bread would relieve one. The old people used to warn people going out the mountain