Scoil: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (uimhir rolla 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the old churchyard. It is said a priest first lived there at one time and later a man called Bill Coffey. He was a mason by trade and was said to be a very good one.
  2. Luibheanna is craobhatha. Houses are decorated with holly, ivy and mistletoe at C'mas. Pieces of holly are entwined in the dressers, over the windows and over the doors. It should be taken down again before Candlemas Day as if there is any piece left up on that day it means bad luck for the year.
    It is unlucky to bring a whitethorn bloom into your house in May. It is also unlucky to bring in primroses when you have goose eggs hatching. They say you wouldhave no goslings. The Primrose is called the gosling flower round here.
  3. May Day. On May Eve they sprinkle the four corners ofthe fields with Easter water to prevent anyone makng piseogs.
  4. Domhnach na Failme. Palm is taken home from the churches and preserved until Ash Wednesday next when it is taken down and burned. Some old men keep the palm in their hats from one Palm Sunday till the next.
        1. buildings
    Thomas Lonergan