School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. Farm Implements
    Horse's Carts, called a box, Ass' Box, Jennets Box. Dray, Column Box, Tumbling Box. Ré Lán made of timber and used for drawing Turf from the mountains. The wheels are made all of wood and the axle and wheel both turn.Trolley for drawing hay. The cock of hay out of the field can be lifted up by means of a windlass and taken home in this manner to the haggard or hay barn.
    Column Box is really a dray with four side boards put on. The people here at one time used to go up as far as Killenaule gathering column to burn in the Lime Kiln and then they put up side boards on the drays. So this is how the column box got its name.
    Creel used for carrying pigs or sheep. Also called a waggon and in Co Waterford called a crib.
    A Potato Digger. This is worked by horses for digging potatoes.
    Ré Lán = Trucail Gaodhlach = It is from the wheels it gets its name as they are shaped like a full moon.
    Languages
    Brigid Lonergan