School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. Móin
    The Knockmealdown Mts abound with turf. The diff. peaks belong to landowners in the lowlands. The tenants have rights in these mountains - one of which is the cutting of Turf. Practically all the hoseholders along the mountain foot, burn nothing else but Turf. There are three kinds of Turf. The Black or hard Turf which is found high up in the mountain. The Log Turf found inthe bogs and hollow; Back or Scraits.This latter is the top of the turf on which Fraoch grows.
    Turf is usually cut in May. It is cut into pieces like bricks with a sleán or baitín or dribín. It is left to dry for 4 or 5 days and then they stand 5 bricks together to dry. This is called a curcóg. Some of the people cut more than is sufficient for their own use and this they sell or give as payment in kind to Tailors or others.
    Turf Cutters:
    Diagram 1 Diagram 2 Diagram 3