School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. (continued from previous page)
    They retured to the king with his daughter. One daughter he gave to Wide Awake and another to Strongbow and he gave estates to the remaining three brothers and they all lived happely ever after'
  2. Piseog: It is said that by getting up before sunrise on May morning and skimming the top off a spring well, situated under an old oak tree with a saucer and mentioning anyone you wish, you will have their cream for the coming year, their milk will having no cream. It is a curse on your neighbours and was used by the jealous and malignant
  3. A cure for warts: Count your warts and getting a corresponding number of stones place them in a paper bag at some crossroads. The person who takes those stones will take your warts.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Mrs Alice Walsh