School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. Story

A woman was once dying and they sent for the priest.

Story
    A woman was once dying and they sent for the priest. All her children had died young. As the priest was coming along he met lights. One was a little behind the rest and was not as bright as the others.He asked why it was not up with the rest and it said it was not baptised. He baptised it then and it flew on with the rest. It is said that these lights were her dead children coming to meet her.
  2. Siolla Gaoithe is supposed to be a sure sign of death. It is a collection of wind and dust supposed to be enveloping the good people who are coming to the person about to die. Sometime it is seen only within a weekbefore death, others come 3 or 6 months before hand.

If a picture falls it is a sure sign of death.

If a picture falls it is supposed to be a sign of death particularly if the cord doesn't break, nor the nail come out.