School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. Story (continued)

Once upon a time there lived a poor man in the stretch of the mountain by the village.

(continued from previous page)
    here. Well said John they strayed away from me and I followed them. Well said the giant come up here to me and I will fight you. O said John go over to that there to that tree and then I will fight you. The giant stood up against the tree and immediately John said to the belts: belts do your duty and the two belts leaped out of John's pocket and one of the belts twisted itself around the tree and around the tree and around the body of the giant and the other belt started beatinghim until it had him killed. So john drove the goats home again and drove them and drove them in the lawn again. John thought that there couldn't be very many more giants in the castle. So when he drove the goats in the puck goat went up in a low part of the house and started scraping it and the giant came out yo him what are you doing up here near my house and John said to him well I followed the goats up here, the giant said to him, I'm hungry and come up here and I will fight you and kill you but John said to him go up ther to that tree and stand up against it and then I will fight you and he did and immediately he did John said to the belts, belts do your duty. So the two belts leaped out of his pocket and one of the belts twisted around the tree and around the body of the giant and kept beating him until it had him killed. John went home then and told the tailor and his wife how he
    AT0950: Rhampsinitus
    Mr Patrick Leary