School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. Story (continued)

Once upon a time there lived a poor man in the stretch of the mountain by the village.

(continued from previous page)
    home in the evening the woman of the house came out to milk them and when she had them milked she went into the Tailor and said the goats have 7 more gallons of milk this evening than they had any other evening. The tailor came out to the boy and said Oh John where did you drve the goats. Well says John I drove them into every green pasture I met. The next day John drove the goats out the hill again and when he came home in the evening the goats had 12 gallons of milk more that evening than any other evening. John drove the goats out again next morning and as he was going out the puck goat said to him take two strips off my back and put them in your pocket and that they will come in useful to you sometime and when ever you will want them say to the belts," belts do your duty" So John put the belts in his pocket. He drove the goats out next morning and he saw a gate leading into a green lawn and he drove the goats in the gate and when he came home that evening the goats had twice as much milk as any other day and the tailor said to John where did you drive the goats to day Well said John I saw a gate leading to a green lawn and I drove the goats in there. Oh said the tailor big giants live there and they would kill anyone thatgo near the house. John drove in the goats there again next morning and the goats went in very near the house and eat all the flowers and the giant came out to John and said why did you let the goats come in
    AT0950: Rhampsinitus
    Mr Patrick Leary