School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. Meacan-Dá-Abhann or Wild Parsnip
    This plant grows only where two streams meet - hence the name. People gather it and boil it as a cure for Mange in sheep. But it is poison if taken by cows. A farmer in this parish once lost six cows with it. A flood swept the Meacan into his field where the cows grazed and the cows eat it and died. Another man lost one cow with it.
  2. Story

Once upon a time there lived a poor man in the stretch of the mountain by the village.

Story
    Once upon a time there lived a poor man in the stretch of mountain by the village. He got married and after a year or so there was a young infant born.
    They named him John. His father and mother died when he was about ten years of age. John got ready one day to look for employment. He went along week after week till he travelled a large stretch of a large country. He went into a taylors house and he asked the woman if she would take him in employment. She said she did not know but that she would ask the man of the house. So the man of the house went out to him and said he had no work for him but that he had a lot of goats out on the mountain and he could mind them if he wished. So John drove the goatsout the hill the next morning and he drove them into every green pasture he met. When he came
    AT0950: Rhampsinitus
    Mr Patrick Leary