School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    the boys went to kick the bag and when he hit the bag it was full of stones and he broke one of his toes. He thought more of his boots than he did of his toes, when he said to his comrade, " boy if I had my boots on now I would have the top kicked out of it

When the people of Powerstown came to steal St Patrick's calf...

When the people of Powerstown came to steal St Patrick's calf they brought the calf along by Houlahans and down past Pad Burkes house and then they heard the cow coming after them so off they went towards Lismore. The cow was almost up to them there so they dropped the calf into the river and the water instantly turned black and from that on it was called the blackwater. When the cow reached the spot where the calf was thrown in, she came back the same way until she reached the meetingof the glens ( Glen Gowley and Glen Brigdhe) she started rooting the ground with her horns until until she had a big hole made. The hole is called An Crudh because it is shaped like a horse shoe.
        1. saints
    Pádraigh de Búrca