Scoil: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (uimhir rolla 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. Scéalta
    Once there was a man and he used to be drinking every second night. There was a liss on his way home. He used to go around the liss crying out tor the dead people to fight him. One man appeared to him and told him to go home. He answered back that he would not but asked him to fight him. The next day he was quite bald - not a rib of hair on his head. His hair grew again but he had to go down to the liss three times a day for three days and at the end of twelve months his hair grew again.

More than 80 years ago people wnt to towns barefooted. They brought their boots with them until they were near the town and the they would put them on and go into the town to buy their goods and when they were coming home they would take off their boots and come home barefooted.
    Boys and girls going to school never wore boots until they were men and women. Once two boys were going home from school and there was a paper bag on the road and one of