School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. (continued from previous page)
    In Winter the churning is done only once a week but in Summer especially if the weather is hot, it is done oftener. Some set the milk in earthenware pans and skim cream. Others have separators. In the barrel churn the churn is scalded with boiling water and allowed to cool before the cream is put in.
    In the hand churn the beaters are taken out and scalded as well as the churn. In some of the churns there is a glass to show when the butter is made. This glass would be quite clear when the butter isformed. Others have to lift off the cover to see if the butter is made. Nearly all only made sufficient for their own use. Some few sell a few pounds of butter still to special customers but the days of the firkin are gone.
    They say that if a grain of sugar got into the cream it could never be gathered into butter.
    Anyone entering a house while a churn is making should take a twist of the handle or lay his hand on the churn otherwise no butter could be made.
    Brighid Ní Lonnargáin