School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. Story
    When my great grandfather was evicted in Kildonoge, My Great grandmother and my great grandfather were sleeping in a barn and there were two clocking hens hatching in the barn as well. The two clocking hens started fighting and they woke up my great grandfather, he got up out of bed and put the clocking hens into the nest again. The nest morning he had a terrible pain in his leg nd died a fortnight after. A few days before he died somebody said to him what did you want interfering with the hens because they are not hens atall.
    Mrs A. Walsh
    Lodge, Co. Tipperary

Éirig leis an ngréin mhaidean lae Bealtaine.

Éirig leis an ngréin maidean lae Bealtaine. Nigh d'aghaidh agus do láimh leis an udruicht agus sabháilfear tú ó gach tinneas agus gach breoichtirís ar fead na bliadhna san.