School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. (continued from previous page)
    divide round the field to stop or catch the balls. The one who tosses the balls to the other players stands about 3 yds from the ring. Each player gets 3 balls and if he wishes he can run to first stop after 1st ball but he must go at the third. If the ball is caught before he reaches the stop, they try to hit him with it and if he is struck he is out. The players in the ring remain in until either all the players are struck or the other side catches the ball before it hits the ground.
    Burn Ball or Filla the Cap
    A row of caps are placed in a line. Then one boy tries to put a ball into one of the caps, all the others look on. If the ball get into the cap the owner of the cap runs to the ball and attempts to hit some player with it. If he succeeds in hitting a boy it is then his turn to throw. If he fails his cap is filled with stones.
    Mrs Alice Walsh
    Lodge, Co. Tipperary