School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. (continued from previous page)
    and hunts the other girl in and out among the other girls who are kneeling if she fails to follow in the same track as the other girl all the kneeling girls say she has an egg broken and she has to start all over again.
    High Gates
    As many as like can play this game. They all stand in a ring except two with their hands caught and held up high. The two that do not stand there decide between themselves which will be the cat and which will be the mouse. The person that will be the mouse runs under the other girls hands and the other girl that is the cat follows her.The cat can run anyway and the mouse can run anyway but they must keep running in and of the ring. When the cat catches the mouse two others will decide which will be the cat and which will be the mouse.They will play as the first girl did and so on with them
    Mrs Alice Walsh
    Lodge, Co. Tipperary