School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. Cluithí.
    The game of nine holes is played by making nine holes in the ground about nine inches apart. The holes are then numbered the first is number five, the second No. three, the third No. seven and the foutth No.9 and the centre hole is No.18. The game is played with a ball or a round stone the player rolls the stone along the ground into the holes each player gets three throws. The petson who has the highest number at the end of the game win.
    Cockel Shells
    As many children as like can play this game. They all kneel down ina ring except one leaving a space between each girl. the girl that doesn't kneel down goes around the ring saying, Cockel Shells, cockel shells all in a row, I have a little dog and he wont bite you nor you and she keeps on saying nor you, nor you until she comes to the person the dog is goingto bite she says " he will surely take the nose of you" Then that girl stands up
    Mrs Alice Walsh
    Lodge, Co. Tipperary