School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. (continued from previous page)
    of that house and he will tell you who I am". They woke up Hickey and immediately he saw Going he said "Well Mr Loergan what brought you here at this hour of the morning". "I am under arrest" said Going. "Oh Sergeant" said Hickey "you have made a mistake, I know this man well". The Sergeant then said to Going, You must be a great walker. I'll bet you 6s. said Going that I'll walk you from here to Dungarvan. All right said the Sergeant. Put the money therein the constable's hand said Going. He will be the judge.
    Going down Colligan the constable called to the sergeant You are running, I'm not, said the sergeant. You are said the constable. Here Lonergan this 10s. is yours. Before meeting the police at Beary's cross Lonergan had done 20 miles. When Going got the 10s. he said again to the sergeant. I'll bet you another 5s. that I'll get a free drink in the 1st public house I'll call in at Dungarvan.Although I don't know Dungarvan much well said the sergeant, I'll stand another drink
    Philip Walsh
    Lodge, Co. Tipperary