School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. Long ago there was a middle aged man and he was after ploughing a field called Páircín Brighideach. One night. One night he went to see sheep which were in a field near Páircín Brighideach. As he was going along he saw something black, it looked a cat, it was running on before him and then it ran into the bushes. Then he went into the field that the sheep were in and there was nothing wrong with any of them only one that was caught in the bushes so when he went to release it he was the bushes stirring and heard some noise like people talking so he released her as fast as he could and ran home. He went home a shorter way and he had to cross Páircín Brighideach the field that he ploughed the day before. When he came to it he found that all the sods were turned back again, just as it was before
    Edmond O' Leary
    Knockballiniry, Co. Tipperary