School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. (continued from previous page)
    yard before the cock crew I would be saved. So I did and now I am saved only I have to do a little purgatory and at that he vanished. So this frightened them and they took care not to go out again until they heard the cock crow.
  2. There was once a boy coming home from college and he was coming across the mountain. It got dark and he went into a house to get lodging. He got the lodging. The man of the house bet five shillings with him that if he went to a house further from down the road where a woman lived that she would not let him in. While she was at the fire he walked in. She wanted to know where did that big man come from. He hit her with his books. She said as large as your bag of books it
    Mrs B. Lonergan
    Croughta, Co. Tipperary