School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. (continued from previous page)
    that were living in the house couldn't see her atall when she went in they would say Tabhar buile don bosca más Affainn atá uait. One night when Neidí na Falla got up to light the fire she hit him with a fur bush on the back. Someone told him that before dawn any morning to call her and give her cloths. They gave her the cloths and she did not bother them again.
  2. Travelling before cock crow.
    Long ago fairs were only held in the large cities so that the poor people of the surrounding districts had to travel miles to them to sell their stock. Thwy had to start at unearthly hours in the morning so as to be in time for the fair and during this travelling in the night they meet many strange spirits from the other world. To avoid meeting these spirits they would have to wait at home till the cock crew for after cock
    Mr T. Burke
    Kildanoge, Co. Tipperary