School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. (continued from previous page)
    rising in suide mochada and she overtook him again before he was at home and she wanted to sit on the car again but he would not let her. He had a blackthorn stick and he fought until he had the stick worn into his fist and she was getting the better of him. He had a black handle knife in his pocket. He opened the blade and stuck her into the head. Tarraing agus sáig anis arsa sí. She was powerless for that night and he got home safe.
  2. There was a woman named Nell na Falla living in a little house long ago and she hadn't any cloths only ones she got from other people. When she died she used come back every night and knock the hats off every one except Donncadh an Droichid her first cousin, she used to hit them with a stick. The people that were living in the house had dogs and they used be up on the style crying when she would be coming and the people
    Mrs A. Walsh
    Lodge, Co. Tipperary