School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. (continued from previous page)
    baby who had not been baptised. The priest then condemned her to go to the Red Sea and to drain it with a timble. She is said to be still there crying out Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.
  2. Another Version.
    There was a man in the County Waterford Sean Tadhg. He was going home from the market in Clogheen out the V road. He over took a woman on the road and he gave her a lift for he had a horse and car. After a while the horse tired and she said to him that no wonder he would that there was a ton weight in her hands and that herself was Petticoat Loose. There was a stream of water crossing the road and she said that she could not go any farther but I will met you later on. The man got afriad and he drove on as fast as he could. She had to go around where the well was
    James Corbett
    Knockballiniry, Co. Tipperary