School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. How candles were made. Candles were made by getting cotton thread and having it doubled twice. The goats tallow was melted and put into a large vessel.The doubled thread was then into the tallow and then left to cool. Then they were dipped again and again until they had the bulk of a candle.
  2. Seana-Scoileanna.
    A man named Lonergan had a school at Ballybacon Church. The old ruin of his house is still called the Masters. A man named Hickey had a school in Kildonogue. He moved up the Clogheen road Later on near Tom Donnells. The were natives of the place. They go a penny or 2 a day from each pupil. they taught English, Irish and Arithmethic. they spoke Irish. The Master supplied the books one between every two. The books were The Primer and Reading made Easy (Reade made daisy). Pupils wrote on coloured or black pieces of board with chalk.They sometimes used slates. There were no desks but seats
        1. buildings
    Pádraig de Búrca