School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. Spinning Tops. This game of playing tops was played in several ways. The tops were grought to the Forges to have steel spears put in, as the spears from the shop were noy considered good enough. As many as wished could play. Each had a top and a mariline cord. A certain length say 10 or 20 yards was measured on the road for the game. A mark was put on the road and each player spun his top at it and the nearest to the mark got the first peg, the further off had to lay down his top at the starting point. Then each player in turn spun his top, tried to hit the one on the ground, either in the pegging or otherwise to take it up in his hand, throw it spinning at the top on the ground - thus moving it along the required space. If he failed to hit the top or to spin his own top he was out and had to lay his top on the ground instead. Sometimes the top on the ground was split in two by the rival spinning causing the owner to shedmany a tear.
    Mrs Alice Walsh
    Lodge, Co. Tipperary