School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

died she was buried there and there is a window in the Abbey with her inscription:
    "Here lies the remains of Sarah Maguire who departed this life on the 1st Feb 1780. Age 22 years Pray for her.
  2. Signs of Rain.
    (1)When all the mountain goats come down to the foot of the mountain we may expect rain. (2)When a fog rises over Bay Lough we may soon get rain.
    (3)There is a glen running down by the Puicín called Glen Gowli. At a break in the weather the glen would make a loud noise, if it stopped soon it would mean only a little rain, if it went out South against the water it meant a lot of rain coming but if noise came down with the water it would be a sign of good weather.
    Mícheál Ó Domhnaill