School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mandeville was another man who was famous for his great strength. He used to extract teeth with an ordinary pinchers.
    Bill Walsh lived in the same locality.
    He could cut half an acre of corn in one day with a scythe.
    Shops
    There were two shops, one near the chapel of Ballybacon and the other at Kilgroggy. Kit Russell lived alone in the first one. She sold pipes, tobacco, snuff, herrings. The shop contained one room only. Hennesseys lived in the second shop.
  2. Shops
        1. trade
    Tomás Ó h-Icidhe
    84
    Ardfinnan, Co. Tipperary
  3. Forges. There were two forges, one owned by Paddy Lonergan and the second by John Dunne. The bellows was made of 2 slabs of elm with leather all round the edge to keep in the air.