Scoil: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (uimhir rolla 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. Houses
    About 80 years ago the walls of the houses were built of stone and yellow clay made into mortar. The roofs were of timber, wheaten straw and fraoch; first a layer of straw; then a layer of heather and so on, the heather being the last. The fire in the majority of the houses was in the middle of the gable end. The chimney was built of sticks and yellow clay. It was made by putting four sticks standing upright. Around them laths were nailed closely together up to the top. Yellow clay mortar was put between the laths.
    There was one door in each house and also a half door. The floor was made either of clay or scraitheacha. Beside the fire in the kitchen was a settle bed.
    Róisín candles were used for lighting.
    These were made by pouring melted resin on to a stick. The stick remained lighting while the resin remained on it.
        1. buildings
    2. products