School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. Luibh na Seacht nGúbhadh
    The above is a weed which grows on the battlements of bridges. It grows between the stones without any soil. It cures seven different things. that is why it is called the herb of the seven gifts.
    Garlick is a herb that grows by the ditches of the roads and fields. It can cure a worm in a cow's tail. put it on the cow's tail and lie a piece of red cloth around it and after a short time the worm would die.
    Buachallán na hIascaire is a weed that grows in boggy lands such as inches. It is suppose to cure cut (no matter how bad) on people or animals, by squeezing the juice and washing the cut with it.
    Bata na Sprideanna. The old people say that if you take a hazel stick out at night time, any ghost cannot come near you.