School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. Old Customs

Old Customs.
    The old people would never sweep out the floor on a Monday, they swept it in instead. They say that sweeping it out you would be sweeping out your luck.
    When the old people would be putting eggs hatching. They used to put an iron under the nest, so that there would be birds in all of them. It is still the custom to put a piece of iron in the nest to save the eggs from thunder.
    Old tailors never cut out anything on a Monday.
    Hair cut on a Monday would never again grow.
    In old days no one would get married on a Monday.
    If you are out at night and got led astray they say that if you turn your coat inside out you will go right again.
    Mícheál Ó Domhnaill
    55
    Knockballiniry, Co. Tipperary
  2. Old Customs

3. Old people say you should never hit anyone with a broom, as they say you would never have a day's luck.