School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. Old Customs

The old people would not allow anyone to throw out the water with which the feet were washed at night. They say you should keep it inside for the fairies.
  2. Scéal

Once there were two old women and one day one of them got sick.

Sgéal: Once there were two old women and one day one of them got sick. At that time all the old people used to buy cloth and make their own habits. So when one of the old women got sick, the other one ran and got her habit and spread it on her on the bed. There was another woman looking on and she asked her why she put the habit on her sister before she was dead and she said that if she didn't she wouldn't have any claim to it when she would die.
  3. Old Customs

Long ago children didn't wear shoes until they were 15 years of age and some didn't wear them until they were 20.